Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: My 3rd combat flight AAR

  1. #11
    I ran mission from DCS World. Have not tried it from DCS A-10C.

  2. #12
    Member Mjolnir's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    184
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    13
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    I'll try in DCS world when the downloads complete.

  3. #13
    Member Stinky's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    329

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    61
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    30
    Thanked in
    24 Posts
    I would download World and the A10 mod and use those. The steam version is old and wont be updated. You can use your steam cd-key.

  4. #14
    Senior Member InFlames's Avatar
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    577

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    176
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    320
    Thanked in
    159 Posts
    we went a bit out of topic now but my 4th combat flight ended with Igla exploding behind my arse after a cbu bomb dive and chewing my wing trailing edges, fuselage and slightly damaged my left engine (luckily nothing major) which resulted in an emergency wheels up landing with Nu-NRG guiding me and reading the speed while I at least had pneumatic altimeter reading.







    i7-950|GB X58A-UD3R|Corsa 2x 8 GB DDR3-1333|GB 760GTX
    24" Samsung P2470HD|TIR4pro|Trustmaster HOTAS Warthog|Saitek Pro Flight rudder pedals|Logitech Revolution MX

  5. #15
    Member Mjolnir's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    184
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    13
    Thanked in
    7 Posts
    Nice job bring her in with all that damage.

  6. #16
    Senior Member WarthogSmurf's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,096

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    156
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    53
    Thanked in
    45 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mjolnir View Post
    I am running the current version (1.1.1.1) via Steam. Whenever I launch it It just say loading and I have to quit the Program.
    Does it needs to be used with DCS World?
    no uninstall steam version , download world and use the key from steam only.


    --edit just noticed my post is kinda obsolete and old ..=)
    Last edited by WarthogSmurf; 13Jan13 at 05:45.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Egypt
       Egypt
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    very nice AAR. keep them coming you trainees.. we might learn something too.

  8. #18
    Senior Member InFlames's Avatar
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    577

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    176
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    320
    Thanked in
    159 Posts
    well I'm preparing more of this in the future, now that I'm flying combat missions regulary
    i7-950|GB X58A-UD3R|Corsa 2x 8 GB DDR3-1333|GB 760GTX
    24" Samsung P2470HD|TIR4pro|Trustmaster HOTAS Warthog|Saitek Pro Flight rudder pedals|Logitech Revolution MX

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast