Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 94

Thread: TARS Solutions Thread

  1. #1
    Senior Member WarthogSmurf's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,096

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    156
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    53
    Thanked in
    45 Posts

    TARS Solutions Thread

    Worked yesterday with Oscar and missed the nice explantion of NU-NRG of TARS. So I asked if i can re-post it since he is in flight atm.

    All credits towards NU-NRG

    Since TARS issues are more common lately here is some reference for anyone that might have a problem.

    Make sure you have a backup of:
    export.lua - Located in DCS_INSTALL_FOLDER\Config\Export
    TS3client folder - Located in C:\Users\YOUR_USERNAME\AppData\Roaming
    or
    config folder - Located in C:\Program Files (or x86)\Teamspeak 3 client

    It's imperative that you have backup of TS3 personal data before you proceed!!

    Download Teamspeak x64 3.0.3, x64 3.0.5 and TARS. Working under assumption that you run x64 operating system.
    Also I'm providing the original export.lua and my Export.lua files.
    This way you have all the files you need at hand. Some people reported that 3.0.5 is not working for them. Hence the 3.0.3 link.

    If there is already existing installation of Teamspeak and TARS and you are experiencing problems then what you want to do is:

    Uninstall TARS
    Uninstall Teamspeak3
    Erase TARS and Teamspeak 3 folder from C:\Program Files
    Erase or remove TS3Client folder located in C:\Users\YOUR_USERNAME\AppData\Roaming
    Triple check or restore Export.lua file to default or previous working version.


    After you are done removing, start to install everything back.

    Install Teamspeak 3
    Install TARS
    Open up TARS control panel AS ADMINISTRATOR
    Configure TARS (plugin installed, A-10C set-up, guard, keys, etc)
    In teamspeak 3 go to Settings > Plugins and make sure TARS plugin is checked
    Triple check Export.lua as last line should read dofile("./Config/Export/TARSExportA10.lua")


    Couple of tips:

    Make sure you have latest drivers for the HOTAS! The TARS was not registering MIC switch presses on TM WH Throttle until drivers were updated.
    Always run TARS control panel AS ADMINISTRATOR - see here run-as-adm.jpg. This way TARS can write to some files that are located in TS3 and DCS folder.
    TARS control panel does not need to be run along with TS3 and DCS.
    You are not required to run DCS or Teamspeak as administrator. But never run one differently then the other! You were warned!


    Should any of you still encounter problems feel free to contact me (preferably on TS) for some more brainstorming or even remote help.

    I vote sticky / merge

    And an extra tip from yours truly. Yesterday Oscar had the problem that only his UHF was working. He could hear me on AM/FM but not transmit. It wasnt a button thing because we remapped those and everthing else was working perfeclty.

    He was doing a re-install and then asked me if he should turn off voice activation. After that everything worked again.

    So or it was the re-install or it was the disabling of voice activation in TS but it could be a nice addition to problem solving. So make sure TS is also push-to-talk.

    Any more tips are welcome
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  2. #2

    Da FAC?


    476vFG GC
    Founding member
    Stuka's Avatar
    Belgium
       Belgium
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8,402

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,284
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5,934
    Thanked in
    2,585 Posts
    Good list.
    Also, Voice activation should be turned off at all times IMO.
    Nothing more anoying when someone has it turned on, and you catch all the stuff going on in the background, breeding, sneezing,......

    Providing CAS when you're all out of HUA!

  3. #3
    74th vTS Pilot El_Roto's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,379

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,369
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    370
    Thanked in
    211 Posts
    Stuka's right: Voice activation is a Bozo No No. Incredibly distracting, rude, and it ruins immersion.
    “Get the nosewheel on the ****ing centerline.” - Al Hawley, my first IP

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  4. #4
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Stuka View Post
    Also, Voice activation should be turned off at all times IMO.
    Nothing more anoying when someone has it turned on, and you catch all the stuff going on in the background, breeding, sneezing,......
    And i think that comes over UHF

  5. #5
    Senior Member WarthogSmurf's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,096

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    156
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    53
    Thanked in
    45 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Nu-NRG View Post
    And i think that comes over UHF
    for 99% sure it does
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  6. #6

    Da FAC?


    476vFG GC
    Founding member
    Stuka's Avatar
    Belgium
       Belgium
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8,402

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,284
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5,934
    Thanked in
    2,585 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WarthogSmurf View Post
    for 99% sure it does
    It will broadcast on the selected radio.
    If you change the active radio with control-1/2/3 to AM/FM, voice activation will broadcast on that.

    Providing CAS when you're all out of HUA!

  7. #7
    Member
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    73

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    7
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    11
    Thanked in
    9 Posts
    All thanks to warthogSmurf in helping me out with this - another patient member. But yes, voice activation was the culprit in the end. The joy and happiness of getting TARS to work is hard to put into words. Once again thank you. See you in the skies.

    Oscar

  8. #8
    Member Gunfighter's Avatar
    United Kingdom
       United Kingdom
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    480

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    60
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    52
    Thanked in
    46 Posts
    Having a bit of bother with the old TARS... Just downloaded teamspeak last night which is version 3.0.6. I then downloaded TARS which is version 1.0.1 Beta 15 (which is the latest). The compatability list on the TARS web does not include teamspeak 3.0.6 and has no download for it. I thought I'd give it a go anyway and sure enough when you run the plugins menu on teamspeak it comes up with a "red" tars_64.dll and gives "plugin failed to load:API version is not compatible" the API version is 15 and required is 16. I hope this makes sense to somome, any ideas??

  9. #9
    You need TS version 3.0.5. 3.0.6 is not currently supported by TARS.

  10. #10

    KOVIC


    Founder | 76 vFS | CS
    Snoopy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9,187

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5,005
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,957
    Thanked in
    1,940 Posts
    Try manually installing TARS...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast