Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Secondary HDD

  1. #1
    Senior Member Baxter's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,784
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    670
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    462
    Thanked in
    285 Posts

    Secondary HDD

    Ok so ive been trying to get some secondary HDD to work but to no avail. I have a 240 gb SSD as my primary drive. Im trying to add a 1 TB secondary and another SSD but I cant get the computer to boot with all three hooked up. If I unplug the Tb and other SSD it boots fine and I can then connect the SSD and 1TB and they were work fine...the bios boot order is correct....im so frustrated....any ideas?

  2. #2

    Secondary HDD

    Try with just one of the new drives connected. If it doesn't boot then, switch over and try the other drive on its own.

    You can also try connecting them to different SATA ports on the motherboard in case one of them is dodgy.

  3. #3
    Senior Member InFlames's Avatar
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    577

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    176
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    320
    Thanked in
    159 Posts
    haven't played with HDDs for a while but I do remember there were Master and Slave pins at the back in the time - checked those?
    i7-950|GB X58A-UD3R|Corsa 2x 8 GB DDR3-1333|GB 760GTX
    24" Samsung P2470HD|TIR4pro|Trustmaster HOTAS Warthog|Saitek Pro Flight rudder pedals|Logitech Revolution MX

  4. #4

    Secondary HDD

    They dont exist on SATA drives, that was an IDE thing.

  5. #5
    Senior Member InFlames's Avatar
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    577

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    176
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    320
    Thanked in
    159 Posts
    ah, ok, didn't know that, but I know it could be the issue back then
    i7-950|GB X58A-UD3R|Corsa 2x 8 GB DDR3-1333|GB 760GTX
    24" Samsung P2470HD|TIR4pro|Trustmaster HOTAS Warthog|Saitek Pro Flight rudder pedals|Logitech Revolution MX

  6. #6
    Senior Member WarthogSmurf's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,096

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    156
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    53
    Thanked in
    45 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by InFlames View Post
    haven't played with HDDs for a while but I do remember there were Master and Slave pins at the back in the time - checked those?
    thats like very old school flames ...

    it sounds too me their is a active boot sector on the 1tb or other ssd. what you can do is download a live ubuntu CD . then you can boot into linux from the cdrom and run gparted. their repartion the drives and exclude them to use the bootsectors. I had this problem with my 6 disk nas before is used UID booting. but before that it was a bitch to configure the bootloader even tho the bios was set correctly
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  7. #7
    Senior Member Baxter's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,784
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    670
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    462
    Thanked in
    285 Posts
    I reformatted them they should be blank

  8. #8
    Senior Member WarthogSmurf's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,096

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    156
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    53
    Thanked in
    45 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Baxter View Post
    I reformatted them they should be blank
    a format doesnt take care of your MBR or master boot record if one is present that could be the problem. Have you ever used one of the other disk in booting windows ?

    and to repartion your disk with the ubuntu live cd follow
    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/HowtoPartition
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  9. #9
    Senior Member WarthogSmurf's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,096

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    156
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    53
    Thanked in
    45 Posts
    Or baxter hiw late are you online gmt ? i got late shift anyways and should be online around 22.00 gmt , talking you through is perhaps easier
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  10. #10
    Senior Member Baxter's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,784
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    670
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    462
    Thanked in
    285 Posts
    Nope havent used them before they are just out of the box

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast