Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: Changing default Radio keys in TARS

  1. #31
    74th vTS Pilot El_Roto's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,379

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,369
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    370
    Thanked in
    211 Posts
    It's amazing how video drivers can Do this. my track IR would not launch at start up consistently, crashing on occasion. It turned out I had upgraded my catalyst driver and that interfered with track IR. It was a known issue so it didn't take as long figure out something else might have but it was still quite annoying.

  2. #32
    GOMER 2 Noodle's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,572

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    606
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,947
    Thanked in
    682 Posts
    Does anyone know where I can download TS 3.0.12? They don't seem to host it on the official website, and every other place I've found it, it wants to install an adware filled "download manager". Fuck that noise.

    Edit: Dammit, figures that I'd find it 30 seconds after I give up and ask for help. If anyone else ever needs it, here's a link to all previous versions of TS:

    http://ftp.4players.de/pub/hosted/ts3/releases/
    Last edited by Noodle; 13Dec13 at 03:13.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Noodle For This Useful Post:

    El_Roto (14Dec13)

  4. #33
    Senior Member Howie's Avatar
    United Kingdom
       United Kingdom
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,185
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    421
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    252
    Thanked in
    171 Posts
    Goddamnit. TARS is refusing to work again. Getting real tired of this shit. Checked all the usual suspects including Nvidia network services. No idea what the problem is now but I'm giving up for a while.

  5. #34

    KOVIC


    Founder | 76 vFS | CS
    Snoopy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9,154

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4,956
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,943
    Thanked in
    1,930 Posts
    Did you uncheck the TS plugin when you were "bug hunting" in the 1.2.7. public beta?

  6. #35

    Da FAC?


    476vFG GC
    Founding member
    Stuka's Avatar
    Belgium
       Belgium
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8,359

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,275
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5,886
    Thanked in
    2,562 Posts
    On the ED boards somebody said he uninstalled the "Geforce Experience application". That fixed it for him.
    That also removed the Nvidia network service.

    Give it a shot.

    Providing CAS when you're all out of HUA!

  7. #36
    Senior Member Howie's Avatar
    United Kingdom
       United Kingdom
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,185
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    421
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    252
    Thanked in
    171 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Snoopy View Post
    Did you uncheck the TS plugin when you were "bug hunting" in the 1.2.7. public beta?
    Nope... should I have?

  8. #37
    Senior Member Howie's Avatar
    United Kingdom
       United Kingdom
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,185
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    421
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    252
    Thanked in
    171 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Stuka View Post
    On the ED boards somebody said he uninstalled the "Geforce Experience application". That fixed it for him.
    That also removed the Nvidia network service.

    Give it a shot.
    Yeah, I read that. Might give it a go and see what happens.

  9. #38

    Da FAC?


    476vFG GC
    Founding member
    Stuka's Avatar
    Belgium
       Belgium
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8,359

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,275
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5,886
    Thanked in
    2,562 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by howie View Post
    Nope... should I have?
    Not really.
    As long as DCS is not configured for TARS, the TS plugin will not pickup anything and does nothing.

    Providing CAS when you're all out of HUA!

  10. #39

    KOVIC


    Founder | 76 vFS | CS
    Snoopy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9,154

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4,956
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,943
    Thanked in
    1,930 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Stuka View Post
    Not really.
    As long as DCS is not configured for TARS, the TS plugin will not pickup anything and does nothing.
    /\/\...this

  11. #40
    Senior Member Howie's Avatar
    United Kingdom
       United Kingdom
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,185
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    421
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    252
    Thanked in
    171 Posts
    Uninstalling the geforce experience fixed it.
    Last edited by Howie; 20Dec13 at 11:42.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast