Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Help with Realistic NVG Mod

  1. #1
    Member Recon's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    362

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    170
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    157
    Thanked in
    99 Posts

    Help with Realistic NVG Mod

    So I'm trying to get the NVG mod installed but I'm having issues as I'm running triple 27" screens. Is there anyone else that is also running triple screens that can walk me through getting it installed correctly?

  2. #2
    Retired pilot Reaper's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    545

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,272
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    419
    Thanked in
    278 Posts
    What sort of trouble are you having with the mod?

  3. #3
    Member Recon's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    362

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    170
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    157
    Thanked in
    99 Posts
    I'm having trouble figuring out how I can configure the settings for my triple screen setup

  4. #4
    Member JayPee's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    490
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    144
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    78
    Thanked in
    60 Posts
    What happens if you run the mod without touching the configuration tool?

  5. #5

    KOVIC


    Founder | 76 vFS | CS
    Snoopy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9,189

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5,012
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,957
    Thanked in
    1,940 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Recon View Post
    I'm having trouble figuring out how I can configure the settings for my triple screen setup
    What is your three screen resolution?

  6. #6
    Retired pilot Reaper's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    545

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,272
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    419
    Thanked in
    278 Posts
    I believe he is at 5760X1080. We gave him a JSGME ready mod for a 3 screen set up last night before the flight. Not sure if he's had a chance to test it out yet.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Reaper For This Useful Post:

    Snoopy (31Jan15)

  8. #7
    Member Spokejocky's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    163
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    67
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    46
    Thanked in
    37 Posts
    I'm told it don't work, but easy-monitor configurator works great for me, it help port the MFCDs to the Lilli's. exporting not required, to use this. Could perhaps consider it. Update's would be a more HUGE pain with out it.

    This is the installer for EMC, you might spend some time on the Forums for making it work, its not too fussy at all.

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8...bDA&authuser=0

    Screens Pixil Alignment 1411211908 .PNG

    The Mod that Reaper suggeast I thing may work easer, I'm not sure it helps with exporting, but I don't think your doing that, EMC I recal being fussy, but it had more to do with how DCS was installed.
    Last edited by Spokejocky; 31Jan15 at 20:03. Reason: I ment to say....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    I have a Letherman....I'll fight!!

    "The Pit": http://forums.eagle.ru/album.php?albumid=894

  9. #8
    Member Crom's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    362
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    64
    Thanked in
    51 Posts
    It will run in stock config for a 1080p single screen
    Crom Wills it[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  10. #9
    Member Crom's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    362
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    64
    Thanked in
    51 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JayPee View Post
    What happens if you run the mod without touching the configuration tool?
    Will run in a single screen 1080p config
    Crom Wills it[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  11. #10
    The NVG mod on our website is set up for 1920x1080, which is why it'll work if you run single monitor. You need to change the config file for your specific resolution, that is the total res of your displays, including any lilliput screens etc., not just the main DCS viewport.

    If you're running 5760x1080 for DCS, that is your DCS viewport, but your total resolution will also include any MFD screens you use as well, which will likely make your total vertical resolution greater than 1080.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast