Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: KY-58

  1. #11
    Member Dojo's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2,247

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,897
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,671
    Thanked in
    800 Posts
    Thank you sparing me the work... I'm happy with having multiple keys as I've got plenty of free buttons, but how do I enable this for my "joysticks"? It's there for the keyboard now...

  2. #12
    Member Hansolo's Avatar
    Denmark
       Denmark
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    151
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    356
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    118
    Thanked in
    61 Posts
    Ah my bad Dojo. I didn't catch you wanted it for a joystick. Have made new setup also JSGME ready;

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/j0t1upgxf1...20mod.rar?dl=0

    It has modded the default.lua in both keyboard and joystick folder. The KY-58 modded lines are just copied into the joystick defualt.lua but not at the end as this is reserved for analogue signals. Well you can see where I put them.
    If you have e.g. the TM WH joystick and throttle then you need to include KY-58 moded lines into the TH WM joystick & throttle .lua as well. Then you can map it :-)
    If you run a small joystick controller board like a Leo Bodnar card or similar and use toggle switches then the KY-58 modded lines for on/off needs to be changed just a little bit as the toggle will stay in position.

    If it doesn't make any sense just let me know and I can try and illustrate over TS

  3. #13
    76th vFS Pilot Nomad's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    7

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    I tried installing this mod, but can't seem to get it to work. I did a OVGME install and a manual install, confirmed that the KY-50 mod was at the end of the default.lua, but I still don't see any option to add keyboard inputs for it when in DCS 2.5.5. Is this mod broken, or is there something else I should be doing? Do I need to manually input the keyboard bindings in the lua file?
    Thank you for any help you may provide!

  4. #14

    KOVIC


    Founder | 76 vFS | CS
    Snoopy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9,210

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5,030
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,981
    Thanked in
    1,950 Posts
    Seeing as how this thread hasn’t been updated since 2015 I’m guess It’s broken. I never used it myself.

  5. #15
    Member Hansolo's Avatar
    Denmark
       Denmark
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    151
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    356
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    118
    Thanked in
    61 Posts
    No it should work just fine





    When you unpack it sometimes it makes double folders i.e.;
    '...Hansolo KY-58 keyboard & joystick mod\Hansolo KY-58 keyboard & joystick mod\Mods\aircraft\A-10C\Input\A-10C\..'

    Make sure there only one folder called 'Hansolo KY-58 keyboard & joystick mod\' else the mod is being placed incorrectely

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Hansolo For This Useful Post:

    Nomad (23Jun19), Panther (23Jun19)

  7. #16
    76th vFS Pilot Nomad's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    7

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Thank you for confirming that this mod still works. I wasn't able to get it working when installed via Saved Games, but it works just fine when installed directly in the DCS root directory. From what I've read, some mods won't work via Saved Games; I take it that includes input mods?

  8. #17
    Member Hansolo's Avatar
    Denmark
       Denmark
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    151
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    356
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    118
    Thanked in
    61 Posts
    I would say yes since the only thing related to joystick and keyboards in the saved games folder is the diff file, which if I interpret it correctly only stores the difference between the default lua's and which you have assigned the different buttons, switches etc.

  9. #18

    TWOT


    76th vFS Squadron Command
    Oliver's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,411

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    568
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    911
    Thanked in
    555 Posts
    @Hansolo: How did you create a modifier known in DCS as "HOTAS modifier", what's the story behind the function?

  10. #19
    Member Hansolo's Avatar
    Denmark
       Denmark
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    151
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    356
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    118
    Thanked in
    61 Posts
    Nothing fancy. Under Control you click Modifiers then Add.



    Then you can give your modifier a name.

    I have used the paddle switch on my stick for this. It's also used for AI radios so that I don't get the menus all the time I transmit via push to talk

  11. #20

    TWOT


    76th vFS Squadron Command
    Oliver's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,411

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    568
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    911
    Thanked in
    555 Posts
    Ah, didn't know you can rename a modifier. That must be it, thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast