Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: KY-58

  1. #1
    Member Dojo's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2,246

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,894
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,671
    Thanked in
    800 Posts

    KY-58

    Am I missing it, or are the KY-58's switches/rotaries not in the control menu to be mapped?

  2. #2
    Retired pilot Ski's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    726

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,415
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    233
    Thanked in
    174 Posts
    Flight manual says that the ky-58 is not functional in the sim therefore it may not be able to be mapped

    Page 145

  3. #3
    Senior Member Gunny's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    657

    Awards Showcase

    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,003
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    535
    Thanked in
    284 Posts
    we checked the day before yesterday and there are no Actions to map to in game.

    Which doesn't make sense because you can even map the windshield rain removal. Hmph
    Last edited by Gunny; 20Aug15 at 18:12.

  4. #4
    Member Dojo's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2,246

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,894
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,671
    Thanked in
    800 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ski View Post
    Flight manual says that the ky-58 is not functional in the sim therefore it may not be able to be mapped
    Makes the fact that Aries enables it even more impressive.

  5. #5
    Senior Member PFunk's Avatar
    Canada
       Canada
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    707
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    112
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    388
    Thanked in
    217 Posts
    Before the current keybinding rewrite came into effect in DCS World I had figured out how to create my own mappings where there were none based on extracting commands from the clickable.lua. Since the switches in the cockpit can actually be clicked I assume there may be something in the clickable.lua for the KY-58 and since Aries recognizes these actions in the pit its stands to reason they're extracting this info somehow. In the old paradigm I'm confident I'd be able to find a way to write those commands into the sim as bindable controls but in the new system with the diff.lua I have no idea how to do this because the new stuff is all Greek to me.

  6. #6
    Member Hansolo's Avatar
    Denmark
       Denmark
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    151
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    354
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    118
    Thanked in
    61 Posts
    PFunk, you should still be able to use the old method e.g.
    {down = 3005, up = 3005, cockpit_device_id = 7, value_down = 0.2, value_up = 0.1, name = "ALT SCE switch BARO", category = "Armament HUD Control Panel"},

    But you need to exchange the joystick default.lua with your modded one, e.g. using JSGME. Let me check when I get back from home. I haven't mapped the KY-58 but a lot of the other stuff is mapped so I imagine it should be possible. I do not tamper with the diff.lua.

  7. #7
    Senior Member PFunk's Avatar
    Canada
       Canada
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    707
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    112
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    388
    Thanked in
    217 Posts
    Well its been several months since I mucked about but trying to use the old bindings didn't lead me anywhere. I'd be interested in reacquainting myself with this stuff and seeing if it can in fact be made to work again.

  8. #8
    Member Dojo's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2,246

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,894
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,671
    Thanked in
    800 Posts
    Where is the clickable.lua? I simply want to make the KY-58's kbobs/switches mappable.

  9. #9
    Senior Member PFunk's Avatar
    Canada
       Canada
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    707
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    112
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    388
    Thanked in
    217 Posts
    DCS World\Mods\aircraft\A-10C\Cockpit\Scripts\clickabledata.lua

    Btw, you want line 1104 I think.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to PFunk For This Useful Post:

    Dojo (21Aug15)

  11. #10
    Member Hansolo's Avatar
    Denmark
       Denmark
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    151
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    354
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    118
    Thanked in
    61 Posts
    Ok I am not really satisfied with the result. I can't remember how to make one key (e.g. A) toggle switches on-off so the power on-off needs to keyboard input.. one for on and another for off. It may just be easier toggle in the 3D cockpit.

    The radio, mode selection and encryption presets however looks good. They need a keystroke each but will then jump directly to the selection. I tried using modifier plus 1-6 for the encryption presets. If modifier plus 4 is pressed the preset jumps right to no. 4

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/za93bmwp0t...20mod.rar?dl=0

    Feel free to mod anyway you like :-) The KY-58 mod is placed at the far bottom of the .lua file.

    Cheers
    Hans

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast