Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Helios in DCS 2.0

  1. #1
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts

    Post Helios in DCS 2.0

    Has anyone been able to get Helios to work with 2.0. My current .lua will not export the images....
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  2. #2

    ZULU


    81st vFS Pilot
    Ragtop's Avatar
    United Kingdom
       United Kingdom
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    569

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    457
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    311
    Thanked in
    168 Posts
    I was having grief last night.

    My user/saved games/dcs/scripts export script was the culprit. For some reason when I had the 'dofile - aries' line edited out with '//' - Helios broke.

    If I removed the '//' (Enabling Aries), or removed the entire line (Disabling it), it works perfectly.

    No idea if you have the same issue, but that was my fix.
    Last edited by Ragtop; 05Dec15 at 07:45.

  3. #3
    Ah, if you were using // that explains it. You should be using -- to comment out unwanted lines.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Eddie For This Useful Post:

    Ragtop (05Dec15)

  5. #4
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashy View Post
    Has anyone been able to get Helios to work with 2.0. My current .lua will not export the images....
    Images? Or you mean TAD/CMS/CLOCK/ETC... ?

  6. #5
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Energy View Post
    Images? Or you mean TAD/CMS/CLOCK/ETC... ?
    Yes it will not export anything. It will not export left right mfcd clock rwr nothing. Normally when in 1.2 my monitor would turn black and the once i got in the plane it would then export the images. now all i see is my desktop. As if nothing is happening.
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  7. #6
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    Ok so I was able to get everything to export as normal. now when i run helios all it does is crash as soon as i run the profile. Any clue as to what i should look into?
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  8. #7
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashy View Post
    Yes it will not export anything. It will not export left right mfcd clock rwr nothing. Normally when in 1.2 my monitor would turn black and the once i got in the plane it would then export the images. now all i see is my desktop. As if nothing is happening.
    Make sure you fix the exports, resolution and screen configuration
    1. From old install transfer exports for MFCD, Clock, UHF repeater, CMSC, CMSP
    2. Copy monitor config file from old install to new install
    3. Copy game settings and you should be ok

  9. #8
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashy View Post
    Ok so I was able to get everything to export as normal. now when i run helios all it does is crash as soon as i run the profile. Any clue as to what i should look into?
    Is export script working OK?
    Did screen configuration change?
    Did profile get changed somehow?

  10. #9
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Energy View Post
    Is export script working OK?
    Did screen configuration change?
    Did profile get changed somehow?
    Export script is working as should.


    Yes i had to change the screen configuration changed. Meaning i had to change the resolution in game. To 3840x1080 which in turn made the export script work. (Forgot i had to do that stupid me.)

    I haven't changed anything to to profile.... that i know of....
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  11. #10
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    Does your helios work Energy? I think i may try uninstalling and then re installing helios.
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast