Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Helios in DCS 2.0

  1. #21
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AMEDooley View Post
    I'm having difficulty getting any of the add ons to work. I'm just not savy enough I guess to get it I guess. The only thing I got to work so far has been the CDU app. And even then I can't get anything outside of the CDU to show up. Grrrrr
    What problems are you experiencing? What do you wana do? What CDU app do you speak of?

  2. #22

    Amytollah


    510th vFS SC
    Amy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    856

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    758
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    404
    Thanked in
    254 Posts
    To be honest, I haven't figured out how to get Aries, Tacview, or any mods to work. I downloaded them and read the read me files, but I have no clue as to how to set them up correctly. I know it's me that's not doing something right. Im not as tech savvy as I once was. As for the CDU app, I've got the A-10C CDU/AAP app on my iPad. And it works just great. I just am not sure how to get the other consoles (radios, UFC, ect.) on the app. It's just the CDU. It's quite useful though.

  3. #23
    Senior Member Coolhand's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    567

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    422
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    488
    Thanked in
    252 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AMEDooley View Post
    To be honest, I haven't figured out how to get Aries, Tacview, or any mods to work. I downloaded them and read the read me files, but I have no clue as to how to set them up correctly. I know it's me that's not doing something right. Im not as tech savvy as I once was. As for the CDU app, I've got the A-10C CDU/AAP app on my iPad. And it works just great. I just am not sure how to get the other consoles (radios, UFC, ect.) on the app. It's just the CDU. It's quite useful though.
    If none of the gauges are working here are some tips, two things you need to check, I will assume you are using a premade dash template from Capt Zeen or by someone else, if so, they should already have the A-10 interface installed, at this point, lets assume that to be correct.
    1) Open the profile you are using in the Helios profile editor and make sure you have the correct path set up for your game directory as shown in the pic below. Once you enter the correct path, click in the window and a "Setup DCS A-10" button will appear in the lower right portion of the window.

    2) Then go to your "USER\Saved Games\DCS.openalpha directory. Check to see if there is a "Scripts" folder, if there is not one, create it and then install the Export.lua file that I included below by simply extracting the contents of the zip file to the Scripts folder you just created (or the pre-existing one).(I also included my Tacview Export.lua)

    That should get your Helios instruments to function.

    Refer to Energy's post on the last page for monitor set up and export placement for the MFCDs, RWR, Clock and the UHF repeater.

    Hope this helps.

    helios1.jpg

    Export.zip
    Last edited by Coolhand; 09Dec15 at 17:29.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Coolhand For This Useful Post:

    Amy (09Dec15)

  5. #24
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    Ok so Energy I tried your export.lua and it did not work. Everything exports to my monitor perfectly as should.. mfcd rwr etc But Helios is still not communicating with DCS. I assume it could be the firewall thing that you were talking about but i dont know where in the files in dcs 2.0 to go look to make it give permission. How can i fix that??? AAAHHHHH
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  6. #25
    Senior Member Coolhand's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    567

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    422
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    488
    Thanked in
    252 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashy View Post
    Ok so Energy I tried your export.lua and it did not work. Everything exports to my monitor perfectly as should.. mfcd rwr etc But Helios is still not communicating with DCS. I assume it could be the firewall thing that you were talking about but i dont know where in the files in dcs 2.0 to go look to make it give permission. How can i fix that??? AAAHHHHH
    Ashy, ck your Saved Games Export.lua and try the one I attached in my prior post

  7. #26
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    That export doesn't work either.
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  8. #27

    KOVIC


    Founder | 76 vFS | CS
    Snoopy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9,188

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5,012
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3,957
    Thanked in
    1,940 Posts
    Did you go into Helios and enable the export?

  9. #28
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Snoopy View Post
    Did you go into Helios and enable the export?
    not sure what you mean. Do you mean the interface? if so yes. The path is correct to as well.
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  10. #29
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Just disable windows firewall for a test and see if it works then.

  11. #30
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    Coolhand told me where to look where the firewall is. Its not blocking it or dcs. I dont know. Im close to giving up. If i uninstall it where can i find it in the registry?
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast