Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: Helios in DCS 2.0

  1. #11
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashy View Post
    Does your helios work Energy? I think i may try uninstalling and then re installing helios.
    Yap, works perfectly

  2. #12
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    I dont think helios is recognizing my dcs install. i accidentally added the black shark interface. is there a way to delete the interface.


    EDIT: ok so i figured out how to delete that black shark interface. Also the helios profile is not crashing anymore. Only thing now it is not connecting to dcs 2.0 so to speak when i press a button on my touch screen its not doing anything in the sim. Any clues on how i can fix that?
    Last edited by Ashy; 06Dec15 at 02:16.
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #13
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashy View Post
    I dont think helios is recognizing my dcs install. i accidentally added the black shark interface. is there a way to delete the interface.


    EDIT: ok so i figured out how to delete that black shark interface. Also the helios profile is not crashing anymore. Only thing now it is not connecting to dcs 2.0 so to speak when i press a button on my touch screen its not doing anything in the sim. Any clues on how i can fix that?
    That would clearly indicate that export script is not working
    If script looks right, make sure you click something in the pit first and then helios will position to what is in the pit.

  4. #14
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Oh it just occured to me. When you first ran DCS 2.0 did you allow it in the firewall?

  5. #15
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Energy View Post
    Oh it just occured to me. When you first ran DCS 2.0 did you allow it in the firewall?
    Not sure can i somehow go back and reset that just in case.

    That would clearly indicate that export script is not working
    If script looks right, make sure you click something in the pit first and then helios will position to what is in the pit.
    what script are you talking about. the script to export mfcds and clock rwr etc. or something with helios. When i went in the helios profile editor and mapped 2.0 it says its mapped correctly. If not then i know it would say something in red text.
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  6. #16
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    I just copied over the export.lua file from 1.5 and it works. Check that and direwall ofcorse.

  7. #17
    Member Ashy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    442

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    246
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    148
    Thanked in
    101 Posts
    where do i check the fire wall at can you send me your export.lua as well i want to compare it to mine
    Adapt.... Improvise.... And Overcome....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  8. #18
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashy View Post
    where do i check the fire wall at can you send me your export.lua as well i want to compare it to mine
    Will do, the moment I come home.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Energy For This Useful Post:

    Ashy (09Dec15)

  10. #19
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    This are the exports for DCS that enable the instruments on secondary screen including the monitor configuration file:
    _My Exports.zip
    JSGME compatible non the less!

    And this is my export script:
    Export.lua
    Place in to \Saved Games\DCS.openalpha\Scripts

    Tacview is in there so make sure you have that installed
    Aries is commented out

  11. #20

    Amytollah


    510th vFS SC
    Amy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    856

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    758
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    404
    Thanked in
    254 Posts
    I'm having difficulty getting any of the add ons to work. I'm just not savy enough I guess to get it I guess. The only thing I got to work so far has been the CDU app. And even then I can't get anything outside of the CDU to show up. Grrrrr

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast