Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: CDU/AAP app

  1. #1

    Amytollah


    510th vFS SC
    Amy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    834

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    744
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    396
    Thanked in
    246 Posts

    CDU/AAP app

    So I've used this CDU app for my iPad before and I enjoyed it quite a lot. When I got my new computer I didn't reconfigure the app to work as it didn't really bother me to use the CDU in game. But now it would be most beneficial to use and I cant seem to get it to run right. I'm using the A-10C CDU/AAP app that is found in the apple store. I followed the instructions and copied the script over to and then imputed my IP address that shows up in the screen of he app. Does anyone use this app, or might have some knowledge of what I'm doing wrong? Any help would be extremely appreciated. Thanks

  2. #2
    Retired Pilot Tex's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,613

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    925
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,055
    Thanked in
    825 Posts
    Never used it but looking at in the app store, it hasn't been updated since Feb 2015. Your best bet is looking over at the ED forums to see if the app still works and if there are any required work arounds due to DCS changes/updates.
    “Rules are made for people who aren't willing to make up their own. " - Chuck Yeager

  3. #3

    Da FAC?


    476vFG GC
    Founding member
    Stuka's Avatar
    Belgium
       Belgium
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8,268

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,251
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5,784
    Thanked in
    2,525 Posts
    First thing that comes to mind: firewall.
    Does your windows firewall accept connections to the port of the app?

    Providing CAS when you're all out of HUA!

  4. #4

    Amytollah


    510th vFS SC
    Amy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    834

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    744
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    396
    Thanked in
    246 Posts
    I made sure that it did accept both 1.5 and 2.0. And when that didn't work I turned off my firewall completely with the same results. I looked at the forums from ED but it keeps telling me the same thing. I'm not sure if am just not getting the right IP address from my iPad. I'm going to keep looking to see if I can find anything, but any advice would be very appreciated.

  5. #5
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    I don't know how the app works, but maybe it's mismatch in IP's. Maybe it's something in the network topology.

  6. #6

    Amytollah


    510th vFS SC
    Amy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    834

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    744
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    396
    Thanked in
    246 Posts
    It could be. I just went the keyboard mapping route so lol. thanks for the help anyway.

  7. #7
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AMEDooley View Post
    It could be. I just went the keyboard mapping route so lol. thanks for the help anyway.
    I have CDU on my touch screen via HELIOS but, nothing can't match the keyboard!

    Except proper data cartridge

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Energy For This Useful Post:

    Amy (10Jan17)

  9. #8
    I used it a little.
    Have you tried to make a new export file, excluding simple radio and tacview?

    Once I had trouble connecting I found out that my iPad was connected to a different network than my pc.

  10. #9

    Amytollah


    510th vFS SC
    Amy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    834

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    744
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    396
    Thanked in
    246 Posts
    I didn't try that. I'll have try that and see what happens.

  11. #10
    I suspect your issues are due to the Export.lua changes.

    http://www.476vfightergroup.com/show...ll=1#post57923


    My Twitch Channel
    ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 1080TI 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, TM HOTAS Warthog, TM TPR, TM Cougar MFDs, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC, Oculus Rift, Jet Seat

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Panther For This Useful Post:

    Amy (11Jan17)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast