Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: 476th Range Targets

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    476th Range Targets

    I just installed the new 476th Range Targets pack in to Open Alpha. All of the DMPI targets make my screen black. All containers and other objects show up great. Is this an issue in 2.0.3.57442.

  2. #2
    GOMER 2 Noodle's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,572

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    606
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,946
    Thanked in
    682 Posts
    We didn't see this during testing in 2.0.4.x. Do you have a screenshot of the issue?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    The first is of the view of the Target. All black. You also can see the image label. And thanks for your work on these targets. It makes NTTR that much more enjoyable.
    1object.jpg
    2.jpg
    3.jpg

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    I have a version that has building e,o,u and dpi 04,06,22,01,14 that works great.

  5. #5
    GOMER 2 Noodle's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,572

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    606
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,946
    Thanked in
    682 Posts
    Not sure what the issue might be, honestly. You experience this issue on ALL the "DMPI" targets? If not all of them are affected, it would be helpful to know which ones are causing the issue, and which aren't.

    Does your hardware meet the minimum specs for DCS? If yes, can you verify that your DCS installation and graphics drivers are both up to date? DCS 2.0 Open Alpha should be at version 2.0.4.59428. If that doesn't fix the issue, please let me know your hardware specs.

    Also, try downloading our NTTR mission here: http://www.476vfightergroup.com/down...do=file&id=403 and see if the issue persists.

  6. #6
    Member
    Slovenia
       Slovenia
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,507

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,235
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    730
    Thanked in
    414 Posts
    There wa a switch in renderer logic between 2.0.3.x and 2.0.4.x

    Which version of range objects are you using? Which object is the one in question?

  7. #7

    Da FAC?


    476vFG GC
    Founding member
    Stuka's Avatar
    Belgium
       Belgium
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8,280

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,253
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5,815
    Thanked in
    2,533 Posts
    First thing that comes to mind is that the installation of the mod isn't complete.
    Could you verify that you have the edm (en lod) files for the dmpi targets in the "shapes" folder of the mod? Looks to me like they are missing.

    For the example of the screenshots above, you are using 62-11 DMPI 01. Have a look in the shapes folder of you see the files "NTTR Target 62-11 DMPI 01.edm" and "NTTR Target 62-11 DMPI 01.lod"

    Providing CAS when you're all out of HUA!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    My computer is up to date. Sabertooth z77/ I5-3570k Hd7970 Windows 7. All emd and lods are in the shape folder for the DMPI targets. All DMPI dont show up. I even tryed then in model viewer. Im not running 2.0.4 because I cant. 2.0.4 freezes on me. So if all of the testing is in 2.0.4 i might be out of luck.

  9. #9
    GOMER 2 Noodle's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,572

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    606
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,946
    Thanked in
    682 Posts
    Hey Chardly,

    I'm sorry to say that I don't know what might be causing your issue. It appears to be something local to your machine though, and the fact that 2.0.4 won't run on your machine indicates the possibility that something larger is going on.

    Have you tried posting about the DCS crash issue on the ED forum? I'd probably focus on finding out why 2.0.4 isn't working first, because I think that might be the heart of the issue.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Thanks Noodle. I have posted my problem along with others ( a small few) with a response this is a hard problem to find. Im not a computer guy so getting help would be nice but doesnt all ways happen.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast