Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: No waypoint selection using HOTAS

  1. #1
    Member Gunfighter's Avatar
    United Kingdom
       United Kingdom
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    480

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    60
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    52
    Thanked in
    46 Posts

    No waypoint selection using HOTAS

    Ive had 3 incidents of not being able to change the waypoint using my HOTAS controls after tanking. The waypoint can be changed using the head up panel though. All works well before tanking, the range on the TAD can be increased/decreased using the HOTAS, so it's still working. Anybody got any ideas? I think it's probably a switch selection, but so far unable to find the cause???

  2. #2

    Da FAC?


    476vFG GC
    Founding member
    Stuka's Avatar
    Belgium
       Belgium
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8,415

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,285
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5,946
    Thanked in
    2,591 Posts
    Make sure you're HUD is SOI before starting to switch waypoints.

    Providing CAS when you're all out of HUA!

  3. #3
    Member Coyote's Avatar
    Argentina
       Argentina
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    274

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    180
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    26
    Thanked in
    14 Posts
    The same happened to me about two weeks ago. I personally use the keyboard, had the HUD as SOI and everything for it to work, but didnt. Could be a very random Issue now that gunfighter says.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Jedi's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    776
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    190
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    102
    Thanked in
    52 Posts
    Make sure your HUD is SOI and in NAV mode

  5. #5
    Member Gunfighter's Avatar
    United Kingdom
       United Kingdom
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    480

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    60
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    52
    Thanked in
    46 Posts
    I tried all those things with no function still. Just had a thought, will it work with the TACAN selected to A/A TR?

  6. #6
    Member LuckyStrikes's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    7
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Yea that shouldnt have any effect on the function of your waypoint selection. But as everyone said, hud has to be SOI

  7. #7
    Member Gunfighter's Avatar
    United Kingdom
       United Kingdom
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    480

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    60
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    52
    Thanked in
    46 Posts
    Bingo, I've got to the bottom of this problem at last. You can't use the HOTAS for waypoint selection when you have a weapon package selected. I know, basics.... But it's all a learning curve. I'm glad I've sorted it, it was starting to get on my nerves a bit.

  8. #8
    Founder Gopher's Avatar
    Lebanon
       Lebanon
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,132

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    206
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    113
    Thanked in
    90 Posts
    Huh? really? even if weapon package selected, and HUD as SOI, you can't DMS UP/DOWN to switch waypoints? I find that hard to believe ....

  9. #9
    Member Gunfighter's Avatar
    United Kingdom
       United Kingdom
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    480

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    60
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    52
    Thanked in
    46 Posts
    Try it Gopher next time your up. Select your weapon package via the left hand display weapons page and there you have it.

  10. #10

    Da FAC?


    476vFG GC
    Founding member
    Stuka's Avatar
    Belgium
       Belgium
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8,415

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,285
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    5,946
    Thanked in
    2,591 Posts
    Never experienced that.
    But I'm never selecting weapons from the DSMS pages. Profiles all the way.
    Remember, if you select weapons from the DSMS page, you're dropping them in a default profile. That's not always what you want. (as: almost never)

    Providing CAS when you're all out of HUA!

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Stuka For This Useful Post:

    Severn (02Jul12)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast