Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Help regarding installing range targets

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Australia
       Australia
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Help regarding installing range targets

    Hi all I am new to dcs and have just found your web site,I have tried to install the range target download but am unable to get it to work when i choose to load any of the missions it tells me, need modules for load mission:476 vfg range targets by Noodle & Stuka,I have downloaded these not sure where they go, is there a guide for installing this for thick people like myself that would like to use it as it looks like a really good bit of kit to me, thanks for the site it looks awesome.
    Cheers

  2. #2

    KOVIC


    Founder | 76 vFS | CS
    Snoopy's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9,533

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5,340
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    4,274
    Thanked in
    2,082 Posts
    Straight from the download of the mod:

    Manual installation:

    1. Navigate to “..\Saved Games\DCS.xxx\Mods\tech” (or create the folder if it doesn't exist)

    2. Remove any previous version of this mod by deleting the existing "476RangeTargets" or variant folder.

    3. Place the “476RangeTargets” folder contained in this zip file into the “tech” folder.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Bummer's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    40
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    35
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    61
    Thanked in
    30 Posts
    And remember to remove the files from where you installed them in the first place (Eagle Dynamics\DCS.xxx), or it will still not work if I recall correctly.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Australia
       Australia
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Thanks guys had not removed the files from Eagle dynamics folder did this and it showed up straight away newb;s eh should have read a little further
    again thanks Bummer and Snoopy for the quick reply

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Chile
       Chile
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Hey Guys
    Any help for us poor guys who have DCS on Steam?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Blanehaven View Post
    Hi all I am new to dcs and have just found your web site,I have tried to install the range target download but am unable to get it to work when i choose to load any of the missions it tells me, need modules for load mission:476 vfg range targets by Noodle & Stuka,I have downloaded these not sure where they go, is there a guide for installing this for thick people like myself that would like to use it as it looks like a really good bit of kit to me, thanks for the site it looks awesome.
    Cheers
    I am also having this same issue. I've placed all items in the correct folder from what I can tell. Every time I try to open the file in Mission Editor its telling me the same thing.

  7. #7

    Barbie


    510th vFS Pilot
    Panther's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    851

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    474
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    735
    Thanked in
    380 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HeelzFan View Post
    I am also having this same issue. I've placed all items in the correct folder from what I can tell. Every time I try to open the file in Mission Editor its telling me the same thing.
    Are you on Steam as well? It seems the most issues arise because Steam doesn't see or use the saved games folder. My honest suggestion is move to stand-alone version if you can.


    My Twitch Channel

    Z390 Aorus Xtreme, i9 9900k, AORUS NVMe Gen4 SSD 2TB, G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB, 1080ti 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, TPR, Cougar MFDs, FSSB R3L, JetSeat, Oculus Rift S, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC, F/A-18C UFC, Tek Creations F-16 ICP

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Panther View Post
    Are you on Steam as well? It seems the most issues arise because Steam doesn't see or use the saved games folder. My honest suggestion is move to stand-alone version if you can.
    To my knowledge I am not using a Steam edition. I am also able to create and load other "saved games" from the folder for other types of missions.

  9. #9

    Barbie


    510th vFS Pilot
    Panther's Avatar
    United States
       United States
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    851

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    474
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    735
    Thanked in
    380 Posts
    Take a screen shot of your location where you have installed the Range Objects, including a image of the range objects folder contents as well. Please ensure the directory address is visible in your screen shot.


    My Twitch Channel

    Z390 Aorus Xtreme, i9 9900k, AORUS NVMe Gen4 SSD 2TB, G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB, 1080ti 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, TPR, Cougar MFDs, FSSB R3L, JetSeat, Oculus Rift S, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC, F/A-18C UFC, Tek Creations F-16 ICP

  10. #10

    TWOT


    476th vFG Command Staff
    Oliver's Avatar
    Netherlands
       Netherlands
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,829

    Awards Showcase

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    611
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,171
    Thanked in
    697 Posts
    This is what your Saved Games folder structure should look like:

    Last edited by Oliver; 14Apr20 at 17:59.

    A mission’s execution often reflects the quality, discipline, and tone set in the briefing.
    - Chris “Kimos” Haave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Like our website?

You can help us by donating to cover our costs.

Many sincere thanks!


Search

Follow us

Twitter Twitter youtube iTunes Subscribe to our Podcast